AMBY’s Best Interview Quotes of 2012: Part Two

We’re going all the way back, through all the interviews of the year, to give you the scoop on the best interview quotes of 2012! Here’s Part Two, featuring our interviews with Big Deal, Skint & Demoralised, The Enemy, The Cribs and Casablanca!

Big DealAMBY:
Last but not least! If you were each a superhero, who would you want to be?

BD: OHHHHH we like this question. Yes I am answering for Alice so I will try to use my psychic powers. I think she would like to be Kitty Pride. Since I already have psychic powers I’d have to go with someone who could fly, but not superman.

***
iTunes Fest 09AMBY: I’ll have to check those out! And finally for our last Q, tell us something your fans yet to know about you.

MA: Hmm…I’m not sure which direction I should take this in! Haha. Okay, I’m currently writing my debut novel. This is based on a story that I’ve been working on since October 2008 and originally started as a screenplay. The two main characters were referenced a few times on ‘This Sporting Life’ and will be referenced more on the third album. This is loosely based on personal experiences but also massively influenced by the British new wave of cinema and “kitchen sink dramas” of the late ’50s/early ’60s such as ‘Saturday Night and Sunday Morning’, ‘A Taste of Honey’, ‘A Kind of Loving’ and also ‘This Sporting Life’ which obviously christened our second album. So keep your eyes out for that!

***
TC Gimme the SignAMBY: Tell me something no one knows about you, yet…

TC: That’s a tough one because I’m pretty open about everything, so it’s hard to think of something that I’ve kept to myself! I’m a huge car enthusiast, not many people know that, I’d say it occupies 50% of my capacity for passion, the remainder being ring fenced for music obviously!

***

The CribsAMBY: And lastly, tell us something about the band that nobody knows.

RJ: We kind of have our own secret language that only people within our inner circle ever get exposed to, complete with pseudonyms for each other. It started when we were kids and just developed over the years.

***
315856_221555207909936_101711059_nAMBY: Have you ever considered writing a song called Maybe?!

Casablanca: Haha, I fear Carly Rae Jepsen has nailed that word down pretty firmly as hers but who knows? Song names are just about the hardest part of the process apart from the band name I’ve gotta tell you, so I may have to run with it at some point.

Alicia Atout

Leave a Reply

− 1 = 4

Top