Gimme Your Answers: An Interview w/ The New Beans

SHARE:Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrShare on Google+Print this pageEmail this to someone

The New BeansWant some new indie-alternative music to love? Buenos Aires, Argentina’s The New Beans will have it. Their music is packed with melodic choruses, creative lyrics, and has a lot of soul. We caught up with the band earlier this week, so have a read as AMBY spoke with The New Beans about their self-titled album, equipment breaking down, and plans for the year!

AMBY: Hey The New Beans! Please introduce yourselves to AMBY.

The New Beans:
We are Ignacio Grazzini (guitar, vocals), Javier Ojeda (bass), Agustín Samur (drums) and Mateo Mórtola (keyboards, guitar), and we are form Buenos Aires, Argentina. We released our first record “The New Beans” in 2011, and we’re playing together since then. Each one of us had played in other bands before, all of them heavily influenced by UK and US alternative rock from the nineties onwards.

AMBY: How would you describe The New Beans’ sound to those unfamiliar with your music?

The New Beans: We are trying to do something different, it’s really hard to define your own music… but people say we play alternative rock, indie electronic.

AMBY: If you had to describe each member in the band with one word, which word would define them?

The New Beans: Javier: precise, Mateo: imaginative, Ignacio: jukebox, Agustín: more-than-a-regular-drummer (yeah, it’s one word LOL)

AMBY: We’ve taken a real liking to your self-titled album! Which tracks are your favourite and why?

The New Beans: We like all of them, I mean… we’ve recorded more or less 30 songs, and then we chose the best ones so as to make the album. Each one has something special for us. But people’s favourites (in general) are Off This Land, Everybody Knows The Way It Is, All Night Drama and Like. It’s really weird because it depends on where. For example in Argentina people like Everybody Knows the Way It Is; in Sweden, Off This Land; in Germany, Like; In EEUU, Basement; well… at least that’s what people let us know.

AMBY: What’s the story behind your great song Underwater?

The New Beans: It’s weird, because it started as a kinda garage song, with a very fast tempo. But them this beat came to my mind and the song started to build itself. In my opinion this combination was the thing that makes the songs a really good one.

AMBY: If you could tour with anyone, who would you choose?

The New Beans: I think that we’d choose Sting. He’s one of the best musicians that are alive and the best singer worldwide in our opinion.

AMBY: What’s the funniest thing to happen to you at a gig?

The New Beans: We’re very organized when it comes to gigs, I mean… there are lots of unpredictable things that happen when you’re playing live that are not your fault, but I think that’s the main reason why we try yo keep everything well-organized. I personally try to make jokes in our shows, but apart from that… nothing funny has happened to us at a gig that I can remember right now. I do remember our computer breaking down, or some of our equipment, but it’s not particularly funny… it’s kinda sad LOL.

AMBY: Which artists have you been listening to lately?

The New Beans: Friendly Fires, Louder Than Motion, Noel Gallagher, Athlete, Jeff Buckley.

AMBY: Which three of your influences would you love to hang out with for a day?

The New Beans: Hard one. We’ll probably choose Dave Grohl, Sting and Paul Mc.Cartney, guts who’d been through a lot (and Dave also because he’s funny).

AMBY: What has you excited for 2013?

The New Beans: We’re about to release a new single on May 3, to go on tour, and we’re preparing for an European one in 2014.

AMBY: And last but never least, what’s something about The New Beans that nobody knows?

The New Beans: Everybody knows the way it is.

***

Thank you The New Beans, for giving us your answers!

Facebook // Twitter // SoundCloud //

Alicia Atout

One thought on “Gimme Your Answers: An Interview w/ The New Beans

Leave a Reply

+ 54 = 63

Top