Gimme Your Answers: An Interview w/ SUN CLUB

SUN CLUB
A Music Blog, Yea?
caught up with Baltimore’s SUN CLUB to discuss their latest EP Dad Claps at the Mom Prom, annoying trends in music, and their love of Chinese food. Want to know more? Have no fear, we discuss a whole lot more in the interview below:

AMBY: Hey there, Sun Club! Please introduce yourselves to our readers.

Sun Club: Hi loving readers and friends. My name is Shane Justice McCord, I play Glockenspeil, Casio Keyboard, and Guitar in the band.. The hottest boy I’ve ever met named Kory Albert Johnson play the Keyboard, lots of percussion, guitar, and sings very often. Another strapping fellow named Adam Shane plays the bass guitar. Mikey Powers sings often and also plays the guitar. And last but not least, my small big brother Devin McCord plays the drums.

AMBY: Congrats on the release of your EP Dad Claps at the Mom Prom! I have to ask, what inspired the EP’s title?

Sun Club: A long trip out into the wilderness of Indiana landed us in an isolated house with the grandchildren of Orville Redenbacher. Chad, the youngest, wanted to use the name for a band of his, but he gave it to us instead. Chad is a lovely fellow and I hope to see him again.

AMBY: What was the best moment you had while recording the EP?

Sun Club: The Chinese food we got to eat. It was amazing. I was so down with it. Chinese food place right next to the studio with the cheapest fried rice. Highlight of my life, really, but recording my intake of fried rice went up 100% and Kory’s intake of General Tso’s chicken went up 200%. So. GOOD.

AMBY: Where did the name Sun Club come from, and what other names had you considered for the band?

Sun Club: Sun Club came from a whole bunch of refrigerator magnets in our basement’s refrigerator. We rearrange the magnets to form good sounding phrases like “Hot Unique Forest Moment” and “Beauty Meat”. That’s how we name all our songs too haha. But yeah we were in search of a good band name, we considered naming it “Lunar Bears” that was the name of one of our songs already, but we did some magnet stuff and instead we named it Sun Club. It was like super close to being Summer Sun Club too actually but I’m super glad it’s not haha.

AMBY: How would you describe the band in one word?

Sun Club: Energetic-love.

AMBY: What’s the music scene like in Baltimore at the moment?

Sun Club: Oh my god it rocks so much. Baltimore has an absurd amount of bands that are all completely unique and incredible. It’s so encouraging to go see shows and find your next favorite band opening. It’s amazing, seriously. And it’s the best how everyone is so unique and no two bands sounds alike. idk it’s the best place ever to be when making music because there’s so much influence from all these different people and bands of all sizes. I mean, even the famous bands out of Baltimore are extremely unique (Animal Collective, Beach House, Future Islands, Dan Deacon, and so on) imagine how many crazy bands there are that haven’t blown up yet.

AMBY: Which trend in music do you find the most annoying/irksome?

Sun Club: Okay two things: when bands cover Red Hot Chili Peppers. Also, when bands pretend to be cool by pretending not to care about anything & are getting tons of attention for it, like most pitchfork bands haha. The kinda bands that just seem like douche bags. not bands who don’t care and are doing music because they love it/wanna have fun, I love those kinda bands, but the bands that seem like they hate playing music but for some reason have tons of followers everywhere and pretend to not put forth any effort or anything, it’s annoying. And the internet just seems to eat that stuff up.

AMBY: Who would your dream jam session be with?

Sun Club: Some of ours collectively would be: Avey Tare, Tom Waits, Brian Wilson, Jennifer Lawrence, And Miley Cyrus/Kanye. I want to make a super group of all those people.

AMBY: Has there ever been a song you wish you wrote? And if so, which song?

Sun Club: Yes there are so many. Some: Black Skinhead- Kanye, LYF- WU LYF, Bizarre Love Triangle- New Order. Yup!! there are a million tho.

AMBY: What has you excited for 2014?

Sun Club: Dude everything! We released the first ep with Goodnight Records and they’re helping us out so much it’s amazing!! We have big plans for March, we’re heading out to the west coast for 6 weeks I’m so excited!! Also we’re opening for some of our favorite bands it’s amazing. Also, we will begin to record our full length towards the end of the year which means we get to take time to write a ton of songs which I’m siked! Also it’s so amazing in itself to be able to tour, even if not a lot of people are at our shows, and not going to school is probably the best thing that has ever happened to me.  Haha we’re just siked for everything dude!

AMBY: And lastly, what’s something about Sun Club that nobody knows yet?

Sun Club: We’re all the youngest of 3 siblings (besides Devin because he’s my brother). The sister is the oldest and the brother is in the middle. This was also true with our old bassist. Kinda wacky right!!!???

***

Thank you SUN CLUB, for giving us your answers!

Facebook // Twitter // BandCamp //

Alicia Atout | @AliciaAtout

Leave a Reply

+ 63 = 71

Top