Gimme Your Answers: An Interview w/ Young Franco

Young Franco
Nineteen year-old producer Young Franco is Brisbane’s newest sensation with his new EP offering FUTUREFUNK. The EP is groovy, electronic, danceable, and holds a seventies disco groove which makes it easy to understand why Young Franco’s interests are funky basslines, vocoders, and old disco records. A Music Blog, Yea? recently caught up with the funkster to discuss 70’s and 80’s grooves, his interesting moniker, Kool and the Gang, and his studies.

AMBY: Hey Young Franco, welcome to AMBY! Please introduce yourself to our readers.

Young Franco: HEY!!! My names Young Franco (real name Joey). I really like making funky tunes that people dance to :)

AMBY: Your debut EP FUTUREFUNK is so groovy! What is the significance behind the EP’s title?

Young Franco: Hahah thank you! Umm well I kinda like the idea of a mix between old and new stuff. Taking inspirations from the grooves of the 70’s and 80’s and putting a “future” twist on it I guess.

AMBY: Each song off of the EP has a true vintage feel. Who inspires your work?

Young Franco: <3 I really LOVE Darius, Onra and a Brisbane dude called Wolfwolf. But really I like everything, crazy about A$AP Rocky, Renz, and heaps of others.

AMBY: What’s next as far as releases go?

Young Franco: Can’t really disclose anything at the moment unfortunately!! Just know that there are heaps of tunes in the works :)

AMBY: What was your first concert experience like? Did it have an impact on your music?

Young Franco: Hmm I think it was BDO when I was 15! It really did actually! Maybe subconsciously but I remember having such an awesome time :)

AMBY: Who would your dream jam session be with?

Young Franco: A$AP Rocky for sure man.

AMBY: I read that you like “funky basslines, vocoders, and old disco records”. As far as hobbies go, what does Young Franco do outside of music for fun?

Young Franco: Hmm, I guess not much really haha. I really enjoy sleeping and eating though.

AMBY: Where did the name Young Franco come from and what other names had you considered as a moniker?

Young Franco: Well it came from a few things. My middle name is Francis and the kinda play on James Franco. Hmm I dunno I was using my full name at one point. Maybe Dr Spicy??

AMBY: What’s one of your all-time favourite disco records?

Young Franco: Kool and the Gang – Ladies Night <3

AMBY: What has you most excited for 2014?

Young Franco: Making songs really! Just pumping out tunes and seeing where they go :)

AMBY:. Lastly, what’s something about Young Franco that nobody knows yet?

Young Franco: I’m studying Civil and Environmental Engineering hehe.

***

Thank you Young Franco, for giving us your answers!

Facebook // Twitter // SoundCloud //

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/playlists/17580706″ params=”color=00aabb&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_artwork=true” width=”100%” height=”450″ iframe=”true” /]

Alicia Atout | @AliciaAtout

Leave a Reply

95 − = 86

Top